Oxford Film Festival 2004 (2nd annual)
(NC = Non-competition)

Animated Shorts
Birdon (= WINNER) -- Bob's Ark -- Let Go -- Mannequin -- Nuclear Ramjet "Brightness" -- Rex Steele: Nazi Smasher -- Something Fishy -- This Story Udderly Sucks -- Poultry in Motion

Documentary Features
Antones: Home of the Blues -- A Panther in Africa -- Best Friend Forgotten -- Between the White Lines -- Citizen Shane -- Deadline -- Dying for Drugs -- Epiphany in Progress -- 4-Cylinder 400 -- First Tuesdays at Ronnie Mack's Barn Dance -- Jandek on Corwood -- Juvies -- Make 'Em Dance: The Hackberry Ramblers Story -- Mojados: Through the Night -- Plagues and Pleasures of the Salton Sea -- The Portrait of Billy Joe -- Red Light Go -- Sadaa e Zan (Voices of Women) -- Turned Out: Sexual Assault Behind Bars (= WINNER) -- Twenty to Life: The John Sinclair Story -- The Watershed -- We Did It All Ourselves -- Welcome to the Club: The Women of Rockabilly -- Where Do We Stand? -- Wrestling with the North

Documentary Shorts
Barbecue: A Texas Love Story -- A Common Pot: Creole Cooking on Cane River -- Mutzie's Wedding -- Saving Seeds

Experimental Shorts
Stall -- Stimulus

Music Videos
Run! -- Bobby Rush: Live at Ground Zero -- Breathe Slow / Mars Ill -- Move / John Reuben -- Moving Weight

Narrative Features
Blackballed: The Bobby Dukes Story (= WINNER of category + Audience Award) -- Black and Blue: Concerning Faith, Love, and BBQ -- Blue Citrus Hearts -- Grown Men -- In the Land of Milk and Honey -- Knots -- Knuckle Sandwich -- Mando's Machine -- New Guy -- Nice Guys Sleep Alone -- Overhearing Ron -- Pagans -- Pale Blue Moon -- Paradise Uncut -- The Poor and the Hungry -- Sha Chen Bao Sandstorm -- Screen Door Jesus

Narrative Shorts
Alone Together -- Argent Liquide (Cash Flow) -- Beaux and D'Aria -- Birdhouses -- Blue Horses -- Chicken Party -- Confection -- The Crypt Club -- Don't Make Eye Contact -- Exit 8A -- The Green Sheik -- Interference -- Life is a Circus -- The Male Groupie -- Megan Malloy -- Miracle Mile -- Ngay Gio (The Anniversary) (= WINNER) -- The Offering -- Pappy -- Remembering Movies -- Resolutions of the Complacent Man -- Rest Area -- The Return of Peg Leg Pete -- Silence -- A Single Rose -- Skateboarding in Sarajevo -- Sweeto Bandito -- Two Soldiers (NC) -- The Visage -- You Always Stalk the Ones You Love -- Zeke

Youth Films
Beatstick -- Scooter Jews

Panels and Workshops
Press Panel Producing Documentaries Producing and Financing Your Film Screenwriting Panel Continuing Legal Education: Intellectual Property and Entertainment Law

  • Music in Film
  • Legislative Update
  • Trademark/Copywright Issues in Film
  • Business Law and Film

The 2004 festival was dedicated to the memory of Ron Tibbett.