Oxford Film Festival 2009 (6th annual)
(NC = Non-competition)

 

Animated Shorts
Atencion al cliente -- The Cave: An Adaptation of Plato's Allegory in Clay -- Eleven Roses -- Over the Hill --Symphony (= WINNER) -- Talon d'argile -- Way Home -- Zombie Gets a Date

Children's Film
Finn on the Fly *

Documentary Features
Altered by Elvis -- Bama Girl -- Crude Independence (= WINNER) -- Faubourg Tremé: The Untold Story of Black New Orleans -- Food Fight -- Full Moon Lightnin' -- Last Cup: Road to the World Series of Beer Pong -- M for Mississippi: A Road Trip Through the Birthplace of the Blues -- Neshoba (= Winner, Mississippi Film) -- Of All the Things -- Playing Columbine -- Prom Night in Mississippi (= Audience Award Winner) -- School Play -- Spitting Game

Documentary Shorts
Best of the Wurst -- Coney Island's for the Birds -- Héroes: No Hacen Falta Alas Para Volar -- Mississippi Drug War Blues (= WINNER)

Experimental Shorts
Badlands -- Cataract -- Grand Wheel (= WINNER) -- A Legacy of Cotton -- One Last Shock -- Portrait of a Filmmaker -- A Realistic Fear -- Sisters -- Strife of Tongues -- Victims -- The Butterflies

Music Videos
Change / Theory -- Clouds Cover Everything / New Radiant Storm King -- The Code: Episode 5 (NC) -- Crystal / Fresh I.E. Wilson (= WINNER) -- Falling from Mars / Alyssa Suede -- Fighting Machines / New Intruders -- It's Not About What I Want, It's What You Got / The Woggles -- Late Great Golden State / Mike Stinson -- Lost Cause / Tyler Keith and the Preachers' Kids -- Perfect Day / Hoku -- The 70s Song / Blue Mountain -- Think of Me / Bobby Joyner and the Sundowners -- Wink / Blue Mountain with Lyon Chadwick

Narrative Features
Ballast (NC) -- Chasing the White Dragon -- Good Dick (NC) -- Gospel Hill (NC) -- Interplanetary (NC/work-in-progress screening) -- The Last Lullaby -- Luke and Brie are on a First Date -- Make-Out with Violence (= WINNER) -- Night Crawlers (NC) -- Psycho Sleepover -- Rattle Basket -- The Stanton Family Grave Robbery -- Sunshine Cleaning (NC) -- Trucker (NC) -- Visioneers

Narrative Shorts
The Adventure -- Because There are Some Things You Never Forget -- Book of Wisdom -- The Cursed Head of Elvis -- Double Decker Confidential -- L'enfant perdue -- Excision -- Faithful Departed -- George and Karl -- Greener -- I Kicked Luis Guzman in the Face -- I Saved the World From Global Warming! -- Made in Japan -- My Deer Friend -- Neland Circle -- Oedipus Rex -- Old Grace -- Padam -- Pelo Ouvido -- The Queue -- Schlimazel -- Sexy Thing -- Spielzeugland -- Stasis -- (Un)Wanted -- Waiting to Tingle -- The Wednesdays (= WINNER)

Panels and Workshops
Children's Filmmaking Workshop -- What is the Role of a Film Critic? -- Marketing and Distribution: The Pillars of a Successful Film