Oxford Film Festival 2011 (8th annual)
(NC =
Non-Competition)

Animation

All in Your Head -- Amazonia -- The Birds Upstairs (= WINNER) -- For a Fistful of Snow -- Irasshai -- The Life and Times of a Dust Bunny -- Ninjas vs. Guilt -- Prayers for Peace -- The Sasquatch and the Girl -- Stationary Guard Robot -- The Thomas Beale Cipher

Documentary Feature
Beijing Taxi -- Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone -- The Pruitt-Igoe Myth: An Urban History (= WINNER) -- The Secret to a Happy Ending (NC) -- Southern Belle -- What If Cannabis Cured Cancer -- Worst in Show

Documentary Short
The Blues According to Lightning Hopkins (NC) -- Dry Wood (NC) -- God's Square Mile -- Grounded by Reality -- Mozambique -- The Mud and the Blood -- Robert Box-Perfect for the Kitchen -- Robyn Hitchcock in Memphis (NC) -- Sand (= WINNER) -- Skimming the Surface -- Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (NC)

Experimental
Aliki -- The Conjure Woman -- The Dance of Princess Hiroshibelle -- Flutter -- Inside Out/Side One (= WINNER) -- A Movie by Jen Proctor -- Roundabout -- Self-Portrait -- Sleep Paralysis -- Voice on the Line -- Wrestling with My Father -- Yellow Moon

Mississippi Documentary
Bill Lilly Builds a Green House -- Brown Family Dairy -- Mississippi Innocence (= Audience Award Winner/NC) The Sad Waltz -- Smokes and Ears (NC) -- The South Will Rise Again (= WINNER) -- Valentease -- When Cotton Blossoms


Mississippi Music Video
Jeff Allen  / There Goes Santa Claus -- Astrocasket  / 976-EVIL -- Avenue Hearts / Hold On -- The Cooters / Carpetbaggers -- Cory Taylor Cox  / If Snakes Were On Your Plane, I'd Be The First In Line To Administer The Anti-Venom -- Good Paper / Line Up -- Junk Culture / West Coast -- Tyler Keith and the Apostles / Shadow of a Cross -- T.B. Ledford  / Cold Red Clay (= WINNER) -- Nash Street / Mississippi Queen -- Stacy Robinson  / Acting Out for Love -- Stork & Nick B. / Intent to Distribute -- TTOCS Rekarp  / Coma Boy

Mississippi Narrative
25K (NC/Feature) -- All Work (Feature) -- Blood Feud -- Blood Therapy -- The Hanging of Big Todd Wade (NC) -- Lukos -- The Mistake -- Murderabilia (= WINNER) -- River City Dead -- Shock -- Treat or Eat -- Where I Begin (NC)

Narrative Feature
Brotherhood -- Brother's Justice (NC) -- The Happy Poet -- Passenger Pigeons -- Prairie Love (= WINNER) -- S&M Lawn Care -- Two Gates of Sleep

Narrative Short
Antiquities -- April -- Arkansas Traveler (NC) -- Conlang -- First Sunrise -- God of Love -- Happy Face -- Monster Hunt with James and Kevin -- Night of the Punks -- Our Time Together -- Pillow (= WINNER) -- Queen's Day -- Seeing -- Sexting -- Skip Town -- Spanola Pepper Sauce Company (NC) -- Untitled -- When The Hurlyburly's Done -- The World of Film Festivals

Panels and Workshops
Conversation with Tracy Kilpatrick (casting agent) -- Conversation with Andrew Meyer (film and music producer) -- Conversation with Michael Adams -- How to Cut a Great Trailer and Promote Your Film on the Festival Circuit (Master class) -- Speed Pitch Panel

Lisa Blount Memorial Acting Award
Ed Lowry, Pillow

 

Highlights from the 2011 program, edited by Matthew Graves