Oxford Film Festival 2012 (9th annual)
(NC 
= Non-competition)

ANIMATED SHORTS
5 Minutes Each (= WINNER)  -- Birdboy -- Dance in B minor -- Dwellings -- Entanglement -- Gilded Age Gladiator -- The Owl Who had a Wish Tangled to Its Foot -- Spirit of the Bluebird

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES
Happy (NC) -- Holy Rollers: The True Story of Card Counting Christians -- Patriot Guard Riders -- Rhino Resurrected (= WINNER) -- This Is What Love In Action Looks Like

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Awaken the Dragon -- Cardboard Titanics -- Irma -- The New Debutantes -- Saint (= WINNER) -- Sonny -- To Live and Die in Avoyelles Parish (NC) -- Training Wheels -- William Tyler, Behold The Spirit

EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS
Dear Father -- Knot -- The Lady in the Boxcar -- Landscape of the Mind -- Marble Falls, Texas July 4th 2011 -- NYCTL'S Pt. 2 -- Only in Dreams (= WINNER) -- Plural -- Saskatchewan -- Soundtrack -- Voicemail

MISSISSIPPI DOCUMENTARY
Back in Oxford -- The Beacon -- Dean Faulkner Wells Interviewed for Les Carnets de Route (NC) -- The Fifty-Nine Team (NC) -- On the Porch with T-Model Ford -- Proud Larry's: In Between the Scenes -- Showtime (= WINNER of category + Audience Award Winner) -- Year of Our Lord on Thacker Mountain Radio -- Yokna

MISSISSIPPI MUSIC VIDEO
Fall Apart / the Cooters -- Positions in Space / Ashley W. (= WINNER) -- The Road Less Traveled / Jake Wood -- Confederate Buddha / Jimbo Mathus (NC)

MISSISSIPPI NARRATIVE
The Best Day -- Expiration Date -- The Fall of Henry -- Gypsy Heart -- Humble Circumstances -- Illumination -- Man at the Door -- The Ninth Floor -- Old Oak (= WINNER) -- The Show Must Go On (NC)              

NARRATIVE FEATURES
Butterfly Rising -- Cellmates -- Dick Night -- Frontman -- How to Cheat -- Perfection (= WINNER)

NARRATIVE SHORTS
After-School Special -- Ballerina -- Bathing & the Single Girl -- The Birthday Present -- Fatakra -- Fresh Skweezed (= WINNER) -- Hellion -- L.A. Comedy Shorts Film Festival 2011 Best of the Fest (NC) -- The Last Payphone In Los Angeles -- Ms. Marvel's Day Off -- The Orderly -- Red Moon -- Terrebonne

PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
(** held in conjunction with the Midsouth Intellectual Property Institute's Continuing Legal Education with the Mississippi Bar Association and FNC) Documentary Filmmaking ** -- Financing Your Independent Film ** --Music and Film ** -- Screenwriting

LISA BLOUNT MEMORIAL ACTING AWARD
Christina Beck, Perfection

 

Highlights from the 2012 festival program, edited by Matthew Graves